We protect your personal data

Within the Axelent Group, we care about our customers and employees, which means that we always make sure to collect personal data responsibly with regard to your privacy. It is important to us that you feel secure in the fact that we act responsibly and that personal data that is collected is handled in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In order for us to be able to offer our services and to fulfill legal requirements against authorities and individuals, we need to collect certain personal data. This means that you may have to provide various personal data to the company.

Privacy policy

Who is the data controller?
Axelent AB, including its subsidiaries, is the data controller for processing your personal data.

Axelent AB, CIN 556231-5191

Your contact details and information about your agreement are processed in filing systems for, inter alia, company registers and marketing. Axelent AB is responsible for the processing of the personal data.

What personal data do we process about you?
The personal data we process about you is mainly your name and contact details (such as address, telephone number, company position and email address) as well as the IP number or other information you provide through direct contact with us at Axelent. We may also receive names and contact details from your employer in connection with the business relationship that exists between us and your employer. We may also collect personal data about you from other sources, such as through public address lists, websites or social media.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?
In your dealings with us as a customer, as a representative of your company, we will process your personal data for the purpose of providing the services and products covered by the business agreement. This processing then takes place on the basis of our duty to meet our obligations under the agreement we have entered into.
Under the agreement, your personal data is processed to handle e.g. orders, invoicing, payment and delivery of services and products, as well as for other communication and administration in connection with the contractual relationship.
We process your personal data when you contact us or when you ask us to contact you. The purpose of our processing is then to enable us to respond to your questions regarding our business, our services and our products. This processing is based on a legitimate interests assessment, as we have a legitimate interest in being able to help future customers and other interested parties by answering questions and providing information material.
We may also process your personal data in order to send out marketing material that is relevant to you in your professional role. This processing is based on a legitimate interests assessment where we have a legitimate interest in informing potential customers about services and products that may be of interest to them, thereby supporting our business operations. This processing may include sending out newsletters, information about our seminars and other customer events, as well as for other direct marketing purposes. We always offer you the option to unsubscribe from future mailings.


What is the lawful basis for our processing of your personal data?
We need to process your personal data in order to perform our agreements with you. We also have a legitimate interest in maintaining a contact list for business contacts and in communicating with the data subject for marketing purposes. It is our initial assessment that these legitimate interests outweigh the data subject’s interest in the data not being processed.


Does Axelent AB send your personal data to any external parties?
We may share personal data with our data processors. Our data processors process personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions. We have data processors who handle marketing and IT services. We may also share personal data with our partners for the handling of shipments and deliveries.


Where is my personal data processed?
We process your personal data within the EU/EEA.
How do we protect your personal data?
We have taken several security measures to protect the personal data which is processed. We have firewalls and antivirus software to protect and prevent unauthorized access to our networks and systems. Our employees have strict instructions to handle all personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
How long is my personal data stored?
We process your personal data for as long as is required by the Swedish Bookkeeping Act. The data is subsequently erased in accordance with our special procedures.


What rights do I have?
As a data subject, you have a number of rights regarding the processing of your personal data. Below is a summary of your rights and how you can exercise them.


Access
You have the right to know whether we process your personal data or not. If we process your personal data, you also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data and information about, inter alia, the categories of personal data that are processed, the purposes of the processing, how long the personal data will be stored, which personal data has been shared and where the personal data comes from.
However, in some cases, we may refuse to disclose certain information (e.g. due to provisions in other legislation), if disclosure would put others at a disadvantage or if you make unfounded or unreasonable requests (e.g. if you request access several times over a short period).


Rectification
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you rectified without undue delay. This also means that you have the right to add missing personal data that is relevant to the purposes of the personal data processing.


Erasure
You have the right to request that we erase your personal data without undue delay. Under certain circumstances, we are then obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay in accordance with your request, e.g. if you have objected to our processing of your personal data (see below under “Objecting”) and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your objections. However, the right to erasure is not absolute. Under certain circumstances, we have the right to continue processing your personal data, e.g. if it is needed to meet a legal obligation or in connection with legal claims.


Restriction of processing
You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances, we are then obliged to restrict the processing of your personal data: e.g. for the period during which we check the accuracy of your personal data after you have contested its accuracy, or pending an assessment of whether our legitimate grounds for processing outweigh your legitimate reasons after you have objected to our processing of your personal data (see below under “Objecting”).
If the processing has been restricted in accordance with the above, such personal data may (with the exception of storage) only be processed with your consent, in connection with legal claims, to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for important reasons of public interest.


Data portability
You have the right, under certain circumstances, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another data controller (or directly from us to such other controller, where technically feasible). This right applies if our processing of your personal data is automated and the lawful basis for our processing is your consent or to perform agreements between you and us.


Objecting
You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interests assessment as the lawful basis for the processing. After receiving an objection of this kind, we may no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing is in connection with legal claims.
You also always have the right to object at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing. If you raise such an objection, your personal data may no longer be processed for such purposes.


How to exercise your rights and obtain more information
If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us in one of the ways listed below under the heading “Who can I contact if I have questions”.
We have set out above what we believe to be the most important aspects of your rights. If you want to read more about your rights, you can find further information on the website of the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) at https://www.imy.se/en/.


Who can I contact if I have questions?
If you have any questions about our handling of your personal data, you are welcome to contact
Axelent AB. You can reach us either by phone on +46 (0)370-37 37 30 or by emailing info@axelent.se. You can also write to us at the following address:

Axelent AB
Box 1
SE-335 04 Hillerstorp, Sweden

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the option of contacting IMY. More information on how to do this is available on the authority’s website, https://www.imy.se/en/.

 

Updated: March, 2023

Axelent Xperience

Visit our virtual showroom and experience our products in an interactive environment.

In our virtual showroom, you get to experience Axelent's range in an interactive environment, no matter where you are. Explore our products by navigating between production, storage, warehousing, and dispatch. Click on the product to find out more.